PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Secretaries-General of Parliament

Clerk of the State Council 07 July 1931 - 04 July 1947
Mr. G. N. Farquhar, M.C., C.C.S. continued from L/C (29 February 1930) - 05 July 1932
Mr. V. Coomaraswamy, C.C.S. 06 July 1932 - 20 June 1933
Mr. E. W. Kannangara, C.C.S. 21 June 1933 - 25 September 1940
Mr. D. C. R. Gunawardana, C.C.S. 26 September 1940 - 30 June 1947
Mr. R.St. L. P. Deraniyagala, C.B.E. 01 July 1947 - continued in the H/R

 

Clerk to the House of Representatives 14 October 1947 - 22 May 1972
Mr. R.St. L. P. Deraniyagala, C.B.E. continued from S/C - 26 October 1964
Mr. S. S. Wijesinha 27 October 1964 - 22 May 1972

 

Clerk to the National State Assembly 22 May 1972 - 07 September 1978
Mr. S. S. Wijesinha 22 May 1972 - 07 September 1978

 

Secretary-General of Parliament 07 September 1978 - to date
Mr. S. S. Wijesinha 07 September 1978 - 31 July 1981
Mr. S. N. Seneviratne 01 August 1981 - 27 May 1994
Mr. Bertram Tittawella 28 May 1994 - 14 February 1999
Mr. Dhammika Kitulgoda 15 February 1999 - 31 July 2002
(Parliament functioned without SG from 1st - 11th August 2002)
Mrs. Priyanee Wijesekera Actg. SG
Secretary-General
12 August 2002 - 4 June 2003
5 June 2003 - 30 March 2008
Mr. Dhammika Kitulgoda Actg. SG
Secretary-General
31 March 2008 - 27 August 2010
28 August 2010 - 14 February 2012
Mr. Dhammika Dasanayake 15 February 2012 - to date


L/C - Legislative Council
S/C - State Council
H/R - House of Representatives

Share This On

Last Updated on 08-10-2012

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom