PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Leaders of the Opposition

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 14 October 1947 - 08 April 1952

Hon. Dr. N. M. Perera
(Ruwanwella)

 

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

Hon. S. W. R. D. Bandaranaike
(Attanagalle)

 

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 19 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

Hon. Dr. N. M. Perera
(Ruwanwella)

 

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) 30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

Hon. C. P. De Silva
(Minneriya)

 

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 August 1960 - 17 December 1964

Hon. Dudley Senanayake
(Dedigama)

 

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 April 1965 - 25 March 1970

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirima Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)

 

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) & First National State Assembly 07 June 1970 - 18 May 1977

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene
(Colombo South - First)

 

 

Second National State Assembly & First Parliament 04 August 1977 - 20 December 1988

Hon. A. Amirthalingam
(Kankesanturai)

04 August 1977 - 24 October 1983

(Mr. Amirthalingam vacated his seat on 24.10.'83 in terms of Article 66(f) of the Constitution of the D. S. R. of Sri Lanka by reason of his absences from the sittings of Parliament for a continuous period of three months without leave of Parliament and when he vacated his seat he ceased to be Leader of the Opposition)

   

Hon. Anura Bandaranaike
(Nuwara Eliya - Maskeliya, Second)

08 November 1983 - 20 December 1988

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike
(Gampaha District)

09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000

Hon. Gamini Dissanayake
(Mahanuwara)

25 August 1994 - 24 October 1994

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Colombo)

28 October 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Colombo)

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
(Kalutara)

18 December 2001 - 31 January 2002

Hon. Mahinda Rajapakse
(Hambantota)

06 February 2002 - 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Colombo)

22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2010 - 26 June 2015

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Colombo)

22 April 2010 - 09 January 2015

Hon. Nimal Siripala de Silva
(Badulla)

20 January 2015 - 26 June 2015

 

Eighth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 01 September 2015 - to date

Hon. Rajavarothiam Sampanthan
(Trincomalee)

03 September 2015 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 08-09-2015

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom