PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Leaders of the House

First & Second State Council 07.07.1931 - 07.12.1935 & 17.03.1936 - 04.07.1947

Hon. Sir D. B. Jayatilaka

10 July 1931 - 30 November 1942

Hon. D. S. Senanayake

02 December 1942 - 04 July 1947

 

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 14.10.1947 - 08.04.1952

Hon. S. W. R. D. Bandaranaike

26 September 1947 - 12 July 1951

Hon. Sir John Kotelawala

12 July 1951 - 08 April 1952

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 09.06.1952 - 18.02.1956

Hon. Sir John Kotelawala

19 June 1952 - 12 October 1953

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene

29 October 1953 - 18 February 1956

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 19.04.1956 - 05.12.1959

Hon. C. P. De Silva

19 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) 30.03.1960 - 23.04.1960

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene

30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05.08.1960 - 17.12.1964

Hon. C. P. De Silva

05 August 1960 - 17 December 1964

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05.04.1965 - 25.03.1970

Hon. C. P. De Silva

05 April 1965 - 25 March 1970

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) & First National State Assembly 07.06.1970 - 18.05.1977

Hon. Maithripala Senanayake

07 June 1970 - 18 May 1977

 

Second National State Assembly & First Parliament 04.08.1977 - 20.12.1988

Hon. Ranasinghe Premadasa

26 July 1977 - 20 December 1988

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 09.03.1989 - 24.06.1994

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe

06 March 1989 - 07 May 1993

Hon. Wijayapala Mendis

07 May 1993 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 25.08.1994 - 18.08.2000

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickremanaike

25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 18.10.2000 - 10.10.2001

Hon. Richard Pathirana

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 19.12.2001 - 07.02.2004

Hon. W. J. M. Lokubandara

03 January 2002 - 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22.04.2004 - 09.02.2010

Hon. Maithripala Sirisena

03 May 2004 - 09 August 2005

Hon. Nimal Siripala de Silva

09 August 2005 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22.04.2010 - 26.06.2015

Hon. Nimal Siripala de Silva

02 May 2010 - 20 January 2015

Hon. Lakshman Kiriella

20 January 2015 - 26 June 2015

 

Eighth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 01.09.2015 - to date

Hon. Lakshman Kiriella

01 September 2015 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 08-09-2015

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom