PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Lady Members

First State Council (1931 - 1935)

Mrs. Adline Molamure
(Ruwanwella)

by-election
Mrs. Naysum Saravanamuttu
(Colombo North)
by-election

(Mrs. Molamure was the first woman to be elected to the Legislature)

 

Second State Council (1936 - 1947)
Mrs. Naysum Saravanamuttu
(Colombo North)
 

 

First Parliament (House of Representatives) (1947 - 1952)
Mrs. Florence Senanayake
(Kiriella)
 
Mrs. Kusumasiri Gunawardena
(Avissawella)
by-election
Mrs. Tamara Kumari Illangaratne
(Kandy)
by-election

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) (1952 - 1956)
Mrs. Kusumasiri Gunawardena
(Avissawella)
 
Mrs. Doreen Wickremasinghe
(Akuressa)
 

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) (1956 - 1959)
Mrs. Viviene Goonewardene
(Colombo North)
 
Mrs. Kusumasiri Gunawardena
(Kiriella)
 
Mrs. Vimala Wijewardene
(Mirigama)
 
Mrs. Kusuma Rajaratna
(Welimada)
by-election

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) (March - April 1960)
Mrs. Wimala Kannangara
(Galigomuwa)
 
Mrs. Kusuma Rajaratna
(Uva-Paranagama)
 
Mrs. Soma Wickremanayake
(Dehiowita)
 

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) (July 1960 - 1964)
Mrs. Kusuma Rajaratna
(Uva-Paranagama)
 
Mrs. Soma Wickremanayake
(Dehiowita)
 
Mrs. Viviene Goonewardene
(Borella)
by-election

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) (1965 - 1970)
Mrs. Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)
 
Mrs. Sivagamie Obeyesekere
(Mirigama)
 
Mrs. Wimala Kannangara
(Galigomuwa)
 
Mrs. Kusuma Rajaratna
(Uva-Paranagama)
 
Mrs. Leticia Rajapakse
(Dodangaslanda)
by-election
Mrs. Mallika Ratwatte
(Balangoda)
by-election

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) & First National State Assembly (1970 - 1972) / (1972 - 1977)
Mrs. Kusala Abhayavardhana
(Borella)
 
Mrs. Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)
 
Mrs. Viviene Goonewardene
(Dehiwala - Mt.Lavinia)
 
Mrs. Tamara Kumari Ilangaratne
(Galagedera)
 
Mrs. Sivagamie Obeyesekere
(Mirigama)
 
Mrs. Mallika Ratwatte
(Balangoda)
 

 

Second National State Assembly & First Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka (1977 - 1978) / (1978 - 1989)
Mrs. Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)
 
Miss. Renuka Herath
(Walapane)
 
Mrs. Wimala Kannangara
(Galigomuwa)
 
Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake
(Wariyapola)
 
Mrs. Sunethra Ranasinghe
(Dehiwala)
by-election
Miss. Sriyani Daniel
(Hewaheta)
nominated
Mrs. Ranganayaki Pathmanathan
(Pottuvil - Second)
nominated
Mrs. Daya Sepali Senadheera
(Karandeniya)
nominated
Mrs. Lohini Wijesiri
(Harispattuwa - Second)
nominated

Miss Keerthilatha Abeywickrema
(Deniyaya)

nominated
Mrs. Samantha Karunaratne
(Rambukkana)
nominated

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1989 - 1994
Mrs. Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike* - SLFP
(Gampaha)
 
Miss. Sumitha Priyangeni Abeyweera* - SLFP
(Kalutara)
 
Mrs. Sujatha Dharmawardana* - UNP
(Puttalam)
 

Mrs. Renuka Herath* - UNP
(Nuwara Eliya)

 
Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena* - SLFP
(Moneragala)
 
Mrs. Chandra Karunaratne* - UNP
(Badulla)
 
Mrs. Samantha Karunaratne* - UNP
(Kegalle)
 
Mrs. R. M. Pulendran* - UNP
(Vanni)
 

Mrs. Sunethra Ranasinghe * - UNP
(Colombo)

 
Mrs. Hema Ratnayake* - SLFP
(Badulla)
 
Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake* - UNP
(Kurunegala)
 
Mrs. Rupa Sriyani Daniel** - UNP
(National List)
 
Mrs. Daya Amarakeerthi*** - SLFP
(Galle)
 
* From 15.02.1989
** From 13.12.1989
*** From 22.04.1993

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1994 - 2000
Mrs. Sirima R. D. Bandaranaike - PA
(National List)
 

Mrs. Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunge* - PA
(Gampaha)

 
Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - PA
(Moneragala)
 

Mrs. Sumitha Priyangani Abeyweera - PA
(Kalutara)

 
Mrs. Nirupama Rajapakse - PA
(Hambantota)
 

Mrs. Pavithra Wanniarachchi - PA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Srimanee Athulathmudali - PA
(Colombo)

 

Mrs. Amara Badra Dissanayake - UNP
(National List)

 

Mrs. Renuka Herath - UNP
(Nuwara Eliya)

 

Mrs. R. M. Pulendran - UNP
(Vanni)

 

Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake - UNP
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Hema Ratnayake - UNP
(Badulla)

 
* Elected to the office of the Executive President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka on 12 November 1994.

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2000 - 2001

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - PA
(Moneragala)

 

Mrs. Pavithra Wanniarachchi - PA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Ferial Ashraff - PA
(Digamadulla)

 

Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake - UNP
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Surangani Ellawala - PA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Somakumari Tennakoon - PA
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Yvonne Sriyani Fernando - PA
(Puttalam)

 

Mrs. Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe - UNP
(Anuradhapura)

 

Mrs. A. D. Anjan Umma - JVP
(National List)

 

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2001 - 2004

Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake - UNP
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - PA
(Moneragala)

 

Mrs. Pavithra Wanniarachchi - PA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Ferial Ashraff - PA
(Digamadulla)

 

Mrs. A. D. Anjan Umma - JVP
(Gampaha)

 

Mrs. Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe - UNP
(Anuradhapura)

 

Mrs. Somakumari Tennakoon - PA
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Mary Larine Perera - UNP
(Puttalam)

 

Mrs. Mallika de Mel - PA
(Matara)

 

Mrs. Chitra Srimathi Mantilake - UNP
(Mahanuwara)

 

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2004 - 2010

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - UPFA
(Moneragala)

 

Mrs. Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi - UPFA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Ferial Ashraff - UPFA
(Digamadulla)

 

Mrs. Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake - UNP
(Kurunegala)

 

Mrs. Mary Larine Perera - UNP
(Puttalam)

 

Mrs. Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe - UNP
(Anuradhapura)

 

Mrs. Sujatha Alahakoon - UPFA
(Matale)

 

Mrs. Thalatha Atukorale - UNP
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Pathmini Sithamparanathan - ITAK
(Jaffna)

 

Miss. Thangeshwari Kathiraman - ITAK
(Batticaloa)

 

Mrs. A. D. Anjan Umma - UPFA
(Gampaha)

 

Mrs. Nirupama Rajapakse - UPFA
(From 25 November 2005)
(Hambantota)

 

Mrs. Renuka Herath - UNP
(From 30 January 2006)
(Nuwara Eliya)

 

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2010 - 2015

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - UPFA
(Moneragala)

 

Mrs. Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi - UPFA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Nirupama Rajapakse - UPFA
(Hambantota)

 

Mrs. Chandrani Bandara Jayasinghe - UNP
(Anuradhapura)

 

Mrs. Thalatha Atukorale - UNP
(Ratnapura)

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Sudarshini Fernandopulle- UPFA
(Gampaha)

 

Mrs. Sriyani Wijewickrama - UPFA
(Digamadulla)

 

Mrs. Rosy Senanayake - UNP
(Colombo)

 

Mrs. Upeksha Swarnamali - UNP
(Gampaha)

 

Mrs. Vijayakala Maheswaran - UNP
(Jaffna)

 

Mrs. Malani Fonseka - UPFA
(National List)

 

Miss Kamala Ranathunga - UPFA
(National List)

 

Mrs. Anoma Gamage - UNP
(National List)

 

 

Eighth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2015 - to date

Mrs. Chandrani Bandara - UNP
(Anuradhapura)

 

Mrs. Thalatha Atukorale - UNP
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Vijayakala Maheswaran - UNP
(Jaffna)

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Sudarshini Fernandopulle - UPFA
(Gampaha)

 

Mrs. Sumedha G. Jayasena - UPFA
(Monaragala)

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Anoma Gamage - UNP
(National List)

 

Mrs. Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi - UPFA
(Ratnapura)

 

Mrs. Sriyani Wijewickrama - UPFA
(Digamadulla)

 

Mrs. Geetha Samanmalee Kumarasingha - UPFA
(Galle)

 

Mrs. Hirunika Premachandra - UNP
(Colombo)

 

Dr. (Mrs.) Thusitha Wijemanna - UNP
(Kegalle)

 

Mrs. Rohini Kumari Wijerathna - UNP
(Matale)

 

Mrs. Shanthi Sriskandarasa - ITAK
(National List)

 

Share This On

Last Updated on 02-10-2015

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom