PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Chief Opposition Whips

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 1960 - 1965

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene - UNP

 

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 1965 - 1970

Hon. M. P. de Z Siriwardene- SLFP

 

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) & First National State Assembly 1970 - 1977

Hon. R. Premadasa - UNP

 

 

Second National State Assembly & First Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1977 - 1988

Hon. X. M. Sellathambu - TULF

1977 - 1983

Hon. Lakshman Jayakody - SLFP

1983 - 1988

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1989 - 1994

Hon. Richard Pathirana - SLFP

1989 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1994 - 2000

Hon. Wijayapala Mendis - UNP

25 August 1994 - 21 July 1998

Hon. W. J. M. Lokubandara - UNP

22 July 1998 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000- 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2000 - 2001

Hon. W. J. M. Lokubandara - UNP

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2001 - 2004

Hon. Mahinda Rajapakse - PA

18 December 2001 - 05 February 2002

Hon. Mangala Samaraweera - PA

06 February 2002 - 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2004 - 2010

Hon. Mahinda Samarasinghe - UNP

22 April 2004 - 26 January 2006

Hon. Joseph Michael Perera- UNP

26 January 2006 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2010 - 2015

Hon. John Amaratunga - UNP

22 April 2010 - 20 January 2015

Hon. W. D. J. Senewiratne - UPFA

20 January 2015 - 26 June 2015

 

Eighth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2015 - to date

Hon. Anura Dissanayaka - JVP

03 September 2015 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 08-09-2015

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom