PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Chief Government Whips

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 1947 - 1952

Hon. R. S. S. Gunawardena*
(Minister without Portfolio)

29 November 1947 - May 1948
* He was unseated on an election petition on 12 March 1948 but continued to function as Minister without Portfolio and as Chief Government Whip till replacements were made.
 
Hon. A. E. Goonesinghe
(Minister without Portfolio)
(Minister of State since 26 July 1948)
17 May 1948 - April 1952

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 1952 - 1956

Hon. C. W. W. Kannangara
(Minister of Local Government)

June 1952 - February 1956

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 1956 - 1959
Hon. W. J. C. Moonesinghe
(Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industries & Fisheries)
(Minister of Industries & Fisheries)
April 1956 - December 1959

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 1960 - 1965

Mr. J. D. Weerasekera

July 1960 - 25 September 1963
(Throughout his period as Whip he remained as an ordinary member of the Government Group)
 

Mr. S. K. K. Suriarachchi
(Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance)

 
(At the time of appointment as Whip he was an ordinary member of the Government Group)
 

Hon. M. P. de Z Siriwardena
(Minister of Labour and Housing)

July 1964

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 1965 - 1970

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene
(Minister of State and Par. Secretary to the Prime
Minister & Minister of Defense and External Affairs)

 

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) & First National State Assembly 1970 - 1977

Hon. K. B. Ratnayake
(Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Sports)

 

 

Second National State Assembly & First Parliament 1977 - 1988

Hon. M. Vincent Perera
(Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Sports)

07 September 1978 - 06 July 1987
23 July 1987 - 15 February 1989

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1989 - 1994

Hon. M. Vincent Perera
(Minister of Parliamentary Affairs & Minister of Justice)

18 February 1989 - 07 April 1993
 

Hon. (Dr.) Wimal Wickremasinghe
(Minister of Environment & Parliamentary Affairs)

07 April 1993 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 1994 - 2000

Hon. Richard Pathirana
(Minister of Education & Higher Education)

25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2000 - 2001

Hon. Reggie Ranatunge
(Minister of Food & Marketing Development)

01 November 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2001 - 2004

Hon. Mahinda Samarasinghe
(Minister of Employment & Labour)

03 January 2002 - 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2004 - 2010

Hon. Jeyaraj Fernandopulle
(Minister of Trade, Commerce & Consumer Affairs)

03 May 2004 - 06 April 2008

Hon. Dinesh Gunawardena
(Minister of Urban Development and Sacred Area Development)

17 June 2008 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2010 - 2015

Hon. Dinesh Gunawardena
(Minister of Water Supply & Drainage)

02 May 2010 - 20 January 2015

Hon. Gayantha Karunathilaka
(Minister of Mass Media and Parliamentary Affairs)

20 January 2015 - 26 June 2015

 

Eighth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 2015 - to date

Hon. Gayantha Karunathilaka
(Minister of Parliamentary Reforms and Mass Media)

01 September 2015 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 15-09-2015

Parliament Calendar

download parliament mobile app

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom